Our Sponsors

It is through the generosity of these individuals, families, businesses and organizations that the Challenger Learning Center has been able to inspire and engage over 250,000 students.  The Challenger Learning Center Staff and Board of Directors is truly grateful for all gifts – no matter the size or quantity. Every gift makes a difference in how we develop and facilitate programs that are designed to engage and inspire the students who will engineer and build a strong, viable future for our country.

Stellar Club ($50,001 or more)

– Web Cornwell
– Congressman Peter J. Visclosky
– Hammond Optimist Club
– Portage Township Schools

– State Representative Dan Stevenson

– State Representative Tim Fesko

– Build Indiana Funds (State of Indiana)

– Whiteco Industries Inc.

– BP Amoco

– City of Hammond and Hammond City Council
– Highland Schools

– John W. Anderson Foundation
– Northern Indiana Public Service Company (NIPSCO)
– Lilly Endowment Inc.
- Legacy Foundation (Transforming Lake County)

- Merrillville Community Schools

– Dean and Barbara White Foundation
– ArcelorMittal


Endeavor ($10,001- $50,000)

– The Post Tribune 
– NWI Times 
– Hobart Schools
– City of Crown Point 
– Crown Point School Corporation 
– Citizens Financial Services
– FSB
– Griffith Schools 
– Mercantile National Bank
– Crown Point Community Foundation
– Pinnacle Bank 
– The Discovery Alliance 
– Lake County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau 
– Chris and Dede Morrow Foundation
– Praxair Foundation 
– AT&T Foundation
– NECA-IBEW 697


Challenger ($1,001- $10,000)

– Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana

– Indiana Space Grant Consortium

– Lake County School-to-Work Partnership

– Kenneth and Marjorie Mills

www.catholicforester.org/">– Catholic Order of Foresters

– Michigan City

– Enrichment Corporation

– Crown Point Chamber of Commerce

– Crown Point

– Kiwanis Club

– Lake Station Schools

– Crown Point Rotary Club

– Munster Rotary Club

– Richard and Bette Oesterle

– St. Anthonys Medical Center

– Sand Ridge Bank

– Phyllis Ross Jeff Oesterle

– Security Federal Bank

– NBD Bank

– Bank Calumet

– Ms. Linda J. McClaughry-Erwin

– First National Bank of Chicago

www.wendys.com">– Wendy’s Restaurant

– Chris Morrow

– St. Marys School-Griffith

– Tim and Frankie Fesko Van-Til Foundation

– U.S.Steel/Gary Works City of Gary – Mayor Scott King

– Purdue University Calumet

www.firstmidwest.com">– USA First Midwest Bank

– Don and Margo Powers

-IBEW/NECA Merrillville


Apollo ($501- $1,000)

– BP Amoco Foundation
– MBC Office Products Inc.
– Highland Rotary Club
– Sign-A-Rama
– Philippines Professionals Association
– Southlake Net Inc.
– Legacy Foundation
– Ed Radigan Family
– Mary Austgen Bank
– One State Line Energy
– L.L.C.
– Hammond Urban Enterprise
– Gamma Nu Chapter of Kappa Kappa Kappa
– Purdue Research Foundation
– Bill Wellman
– The Gintert Family
– Jennifer Vavrek
– Marty Wielgos
– Speros Batistatos


Pioneer ($101- $500)

– Pat Callahan

– C. Clifton Chancey

– Austgen Electric Inc.

– Marie Russo

– R. J. “Babe” Woodward Bette

– Leslie & Molly Oesterle

– Calumet Section-The Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers Inc.

– Lake Street School

– Crown Point Lions Club

– Schmidt Associates, Inc.

– Lester Weiss

– Tim Fealy

– Francis DuPey

– Cerestar USA Inc.

– John and Linda Sapyta

– Carolyn Devaney

– Kiwanis Club of Portage

– Golden Times

– Carroll Chevrolet

– Art Hill

– Donna Retson

– Ms. Terrie L. Farrenkopf

– Mr. Douglas C. Vawter

– Dow Agro Sciences

– Justin Whitesell

– Kevin and Catherine Ferguson

– Michael and Michele Barrett

– Shomir Sil

– Margaret Valenzuela

– Students & Staff Portage Township Middle Schools

– Construction Advancement Foundation

– Richard Olesek

– The Sammon Family

– The Austgen Family

– Challenger Learning Center Staff Karen Compton Erwin and Kristin McKone

– Gloria Gentlman

– Chris & Judy Leliaert

– Councilman Daniel Repay

– The Daake Family

– Weil-McLane

– LaHayne Funeral Home, Inc.

– The Maynard Family

– CJ Printing Ahepa

– Charities #78 of Merrillville

– Charles & Julie Costa

– Michael & Millie Kobe

– Robert & Jennifer Vavrek

– Robert & Majel Rivers

– Jan Olesek

– Cargill Cares Council - Hammond


Skylab ($100)

– Hammond Woodmar Lions Club
– Calumet City Lions Club
– Brenda and Gregory Kovich
– Gary and Marcia Alexander
– Lake County Surveyor George Van Til
– Dean Larson Kathleen
– Tobin-Schlesinger
– Joey and Mandy Rattazzi
– Larry Winkleman
– Griffith Savings Bank
– Mrs. Lorraine L. Durham
– Friends of Linda Myron and Linda Nidetz
– South Lake County Shrine Club
– Kiwanis Club of Highland
– The Belush Family
– Jan Rattazzi (In Memory of Bill Hart)
– Ric Frataccia
– Tom Dabertin
– Councilman Robert Markovich
– John and Karen Kovach
– The Zukanovich Family
– St. Mary School, Griffith, IN
– Sandy Stevens
– Frank J. Mrvan, North Township Trustee
– Carl J. Polk Elementary School
– Andrea Golarz Ziemba
– Jerome and Lois Banik
– Clare & Kay Gierich
– Bill & Barb Cataldi
– Ken Allen Law
– Newins Access Auto Insurance


Teacher Grant Fund Donors

– Citizens Savings Foundation Bank
– The John W. Anderson Foundation
– Mercantile Bank
– Ruth Cornwell
– Challenger Learning Center 5-Year Anniversary Attendees
– BP Amoco
– Morrow Family Foundation
– Arcelor Mittal
– Mortar Net


Special thanks to our In-Kind Donors

  • Accents on 45th
  • Adler Planetarium
  • Ameristar Casino & Hotel
  • Asparagus Restaurant
  • Baum's Natural Food
  • Beggars Pizza
  • Bells Electric
  • Bentley's Pet Stuff
  • Bnutty, LLC
  • Board & Brush Creative Studio
  • Bonanza Service
  • Brewfest
  • Brian Popp, Lazlo & Popp
  • Briar Ridge Country Club
  • Buddy & pals Place
  • BurgerHaus
  • Bushwackers
  • Byway Brewing
  • Cafe Fresco
  • Cafe Racer Coffees
  • Calumet Astronomy Center
  • Calumet Harley Davidson
  • Chicago Bears
  • Chicago Bulls
  • Chicago Cubs
  • Chicago White Sox
  • Chicago Wolves
  • Children's Museum of Indianapolis
  • City of Hammond Parks & Recreation
  • Conner Prairie
  • Cottage Care House Cleaning
  • Creatively You
  • Crossroads YMCA
  • Crown Brewing
  • Crown Point Parks & Reacreation
  • Custom Dosing pharmacy
  • Disney Wolrd
  • Distinctive Dental Solutions
  • Dunes Dog Club
  • Dunhill Tuxedos
  • Elements Salon Spa Retreat
  • Fenn Valley Winery
  • FireKeepers Casino
  • Float Sixty
  • Fort Wayne's Children Zoo
  • Four Fathers Brewing
  • Franciscan Health and Fitness Centers
  • Gary SouthShore Railcats
  • Goodrich Quality Theaters, Inc
  • Growlers on Highway
  • Hammond YMCA
  • Happy Day Shirt & Event Company
  • Henry Ford Museum
  • Highland Parks & Recreation
  • Holiday World & Splashin' Safari
  • Horseshoe Casino
  • ID Life Chicago
  • Impact Networking LLC
  • Indiana Pacers
  • Indiana University
  • Indianapolis Colts
  • Indianapolis Motor Speedway
  • Indy Eleven Professional Soccer
  • Innsbrook Country Club
  • Intrigue Salon & Day Spa
  • Isagenix
  • Janis Hair Salon
  • John Vezmar, City of Hammond
  • John's Pizzeria
  • Johnson's Farm Produce
  • Journeyman Distillery
  • Kendra Scott
  • Kris Sakelaris
  • Lake County Parks Department
  • Lake Court House Foundation
  • Langels
  • LaPorte County Nursery
  • Lawton Ridge Winery
  • Legacy Sports
  • Les Cafe Pancake House
  •  Lincoln Center
  • Lost Marsh Golf Course
  • LuLaRoe Shelly & Jodi Shahbaz
  • Makeup Eraser
  • Man Cave Barbers
  • McDonalds Restaurants of Northwest Indiana
  • Mullally Sports & Family Medicine
  • Munster Starbucks
  • Nancy Robinson at Norwex
  • Navy Pier
  • NCAA Hall of Champions
  • Nick's Liquors
  • NICTD South Shore Line
  • NWI Oilmen
  • NWI Symphony Orchestra
  • NWI Symphony Orchestra
  • NWI Times
  • Patti's All-American Gym
  • Paw Palace
  • Peoples Bank
  • Pepsi
  • Phil Taillon
  • Plaza Lanes
  • Purdue University
  • Region Ale
  • Rich Hair Salon
  • Rob's Meat Chop & Deli
  • Salon Platinum
  • Schererville Starbucks
  • Science Central
  • Serenity Salon & Spa
  • Shady Creek Winery
  • Silver Beach Carousel
  • Six Flags Great America
  • Sky Zone
  • Skyjack Chicago
  • Small-town Coffee Co.
  • Smits Farms
  • South Shore Arts
  • South Shore Convention and Visitors Authority
  • Stardust Bowl
  • Stateline Pizza
  • Station 21
  • Stella & Dott
  • Strack & Van Tils and Almira's Bakery
  • Surefire Tattoos
  • Tavern on Main
  • The Annex
  • The Community Hospital Fitness Pointe
  • The Field Museum
  • The Shedd Aquarium
  • Third Eye Pinecones
  • Tim Fealy
  • Tomato Bar
  • Towel Theater
  • Valparaiso University
  • Valpo Velvet
  • Walt's Food Centers
  • Whole Foods
  • Windmill Brewing
  • WJOB
  • YOUnique Yoga of NWI
  • Zandstra's Farm
  • Zig-E's Funland

A special thanks to the Crown Point Community Foundation for their assistance with the funding the redevelopment of this website.